IFLA Scroll of Appreciation

No nomination is required for the IFLA Scroll of Appreciation to be awarded each year by the IFLA Governing Board to the IFLA World Library and Information Congress (WLIC) National Committee for that year.

Any Member may nominate an individual who has given distinguished service to IFLA. Staff, including core activities staff, is eligible for nomination.

Nominations for the IFLA Scroll of Appreciation shall be submitted to the Secretary General on the prescribed form by the date determined.

In making its decision on whether a nominee has given distinguished service to IFLA, the Executive Committee shall examine only the evidence provided to it through the nomination. To assist it in making its decision the Executive Committee may refer a nomination back to the nominators for further information or clarification.

Before determining whether a member has given distinguished service to IFLA, the Executive Committee shall consider any evidence it considers appropriate, including, but not necessarily limited to:

  1. length of service to IFLA;
  2. nature of the service to IFLA;
  3. significance of that service to IFLA, and its impact on IFLA.

Past recipients (individuals)

2019

  • Jeanne Drewes
  • Steve Witt

2018

  • Marie Sophie Dibounje Madiba
  • Karen Latimer

2017

  • Nancy Bolt
  • Elena Escolano Rodríguez
  • Terry Weech

2016

  • Dorothy McGarry
  • James Neal
  • Lynne Rudasill
  • Jacinta Were

2015

  • Susan Schnuer

2014

  • Réjean Savard

2012

  • Magda Bouwens
  • Michael Heaney

2011

  • Christine (Christie) Koontz

2009

  • Gunilla Natvig
  • Birgitta Sandell
  • Barbara B. Tillett
  • Hartmut Walravens

2008

  • Melvin P. Thatcher

2007

  • Susanne Seidelin
  • Henri Sène

2006

  • Marie-Thérèse Varlamoff

2005

  • Tom Delsey
  • Pensri Guyasuwan
  • Ingrid Parent
  • Valeria Stelmakh

2004

  • John M. Day
  • The Swiss Librarians for International Relations SLIR)

2003

  • Sara Gould
  • Marie-France Plassard

2002

  • Lioba Betten
  • Alex Mosson
  • The National Library of Canada

2001

  • Lis Byberg
  • Nancy John
  • Hans-Christoph Hobohm
  • Ralph Manning
  • Adolfo Rodriguez Gallardo
  • Børge Sørensen
  • Christopher Wright

Past recipients (National Committiees)

  • National Committee, Athens, Greece, 2019
  • National Committee, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 2018
  • National Committee, Wrocław, Poland, 2017 
  • National Committee, Columbus, Ohio, United States, 2016
  • National Committee, Cape Town, South Africa, 2015
  • National Committee, Lyon, France, 2014
  • National Committee, Singapore, 2013
  • National Committee, Helsinki, Finland, 2012
  • National Committee, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2011
  • National Committee, Gothenburg, Sweden, 2010
  • National Committee, Milan, Italy, 2009
  • National Committee, Quebec, Canada, 2008
  • National Committee, Seoul, South Korea, 2006
  • National Committee, Oslo, Norway, 2005
  • National Committee, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2004
  • National Committee, Berlin, Germany, 2003

Dernière mise à jour: 10 septembre 2019